QUESTION

Why is she having to fight a case if her birth certificate clearly states she was born I'll in Nogales,AZ?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2017 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
I have a friend who has been dealing with her court case that refers to her immigration status. I have no clue why this case is still ongoing after the fact that she was born in the state of AZ, not Mexico. I feel there is no reason whatsoever for her to be having a case against her. Am I missing something or am I just not understanding something? Doesn't make sense to me so I would really appreciate honest answers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Your friend has to fight because the government sometimes thinks that the documents are forged or that correct documents wind up in the hands of another. There are unfortunately many instances these days of US citizens being detained for long periods of time while they try and prove that they are indeed US citizens. The age of Trump has given ICE more of a free rein over how to enforce the immigration laws than ever before.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Aug 16th, 2017 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters