QUESTION

why is the U.S deparment of State denying me a passport?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I applied for the first time for a passport book more than a month ago, now I received a letter from the U.S department of state telling me that they need more information about my birth, because in the year I was born (1964) the midwife that attended my birth was suspected of illegally register childs, but that's not my case because a doctor delivered me, my parents were permanent residents at the time I was born. Yesterday I returned the letter they sent me with several documents from my parents and also my birth certificate and a letter from the doctor that delivered me, now I'm waiting for their answer, I want to know if this is happening because I applied for a U.S passport book? Would this thing happen if I applied for a passport card instead?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
It sounds like you responded properly.  I suspect they will now issue you a passport.  The fact that you applied for a book passport wouldn't have made any difference.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2013 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters