QUESTION

Why is USCIS taking so long to approve my family's I-130?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2014 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I filed i-130 for my wife and 3 daughters in 12/2011. It’s been more than 2 years and nothing has been done. I received a notice of action but the 1-130 hasn't been approved. I am a US citizen and my family is in Yemen.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
Petitions by U.S. citizens for their immediate relatives (spouses, children and parents) are generally adjudicated within one year. If your petition has not been approved after 2 years, you need to make inquiries to CIS. Using the number on your I-979C Notice of Action, you should inquire from the USCIS web site, the status of your petition. Also, confirm that you did not change your address.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse
It should not be taking this long. Are you certain that you filed the correct forms and you have not had any communication from USCIS since then? Have you followed up with USCIS? Have you changed addresses? These types of petitions (if you are a U.S. citizen, you must file a separate petition for each person you are petitioning), it usually takes about 7-10 months for adjudication.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Yemen cases are a huge problem. Everything regarding immigration for people in Yemen is facing very long delays.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse
Call the number on the receipt notice to find out why it is taking so long.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters