QUESTION

Why my brother who is 23 years old cannot petition for my father because it would take longer?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally a U.S. citizen age 21 or older may sponsor a parent for attaining immigration benefits through an adjustment of status process if the parent is in the U.S., or through consular processing if the parent is outside of the U.S. There are, of course, many details that determine eligibility. There really is no substitute for your brother and your father to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2017 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters