QUESTION

Why was my i485 case transferred to the national benefits center?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My I-485 case was transferred to the National Benefits Center and I wonder why? Is this part of the regular process?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Offices of Peter Y. Qiu
Update Your Profile
Well, are you sure that it is a "national benefits center" rather than a "national visa center"?
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 1:34 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably your priority date has retrogressed. If so, you just have to wait. If you need to renew your employment authorization, you will need to do it 90 days in advance.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2011 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
I don't know why. DHS has been shuffling cases all over the place recently but that does not sound normal to me.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2011 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters