QUESTION

Wife is a US citizen,lives in UK, has no income and has never had a US tax filled. The husband also lives in UK and has a good salary. Can they apply?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2019 on Immigration - Alaska
More details to this question:
Both live in UK, the women who is the US citizen, have never worked, therefore, have no tax filled. The husband is the breadwinner, with a salary higher than the minimum asked. Can they apply for the green card/affidavit of support, her been the sponsor?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
The short answer is yes. Discuss your case in private with counsel here in the States. Some of us charge very affordable flat fees to process the case from start to finish. You can sponsor your husband overseas at the consulate for his green card. 
Answered on Sep 15th, 2019 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters