QUESTION

Wife wants parents to come to the US for a visit. Mother needs to sponsor. What are the risks?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2012 on Immigration - Oregon
More details to this question:
My Chinese wife (grren card) wants her parents to visit. We are expecting our first child and wants them there during the birth. My mother would need to sponser as we lack the funds. -No jobs. I doubt her parents couldn't self sponsor so it up to my mother. My Mother, however, fears their might be some kind of risk. Perhaps a finacial burden if something happens. IS their a risk? we'd have travelers Medical Insurance on them both. They don't speak English and probably wont go out much except with my wife or my wife's friends. IS their a risk? and if so, what are the alternatives if my mother declines to sponsor? We'd stay in Oregon the whole time.Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
If the grandparents come on a tourist visa (B1/B2), they should not need a sponsor.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2012 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters