QUESTION

will a coontinous out of USA stay for 176 days after becoming a legal USresident counted as six month or less than six months for naturalization

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2016 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
NONE
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Rehim Babaoglu
In three years as the spouse of the US citizen or five years otherwise, you can petition to become a naturalized citizen. At that time you must have more than 50% residency in the United States. If you exceed any absence outside of the United States by 180 days, or more, the USCIS officer can decide that you have failed to maintain residency in the United States and may be ineligible for citizenship. This is why it is so important to never exceed 179 days outside of the United States as a permanent resident. Good luck to you.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2016 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters