QUESTION

Will a fiance visa be the best option to bring my boyfriend to the US?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
My boyfriend lives in Mexico and has never been in the United States before. I was wondering if a Fiance Visa is the best option to bring him over legally. I would also like to know what other methods are available, the time frame of each and if possible, the cost.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Yes, a fianc? visa is one option. Another option is to get married in Mexico or somewhere else where you and he can easily travel and then petition for him as your spouse. In terms of costs and timelines, both processes are about the same. It is really just a matter of preference in family planning as to where you want to get married because of family considerations, etc. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 1:19 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case, advise you of your options and, if possible, make sure that the necessary paperwork and documentation is presented so as not to delay the process.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 2:41 AM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
A fiance visa may be the best option in that situation. Costs and time frames do vary. If you plan to marry in Mexico instead of waiting for the fiance visa you would need to consider if the I-130/K visa makes more sense for you.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 12:20 AM

Report Abuse
If you don't have the time or resources to get married in Mexico, you can petition for your boyfriend to come to the US on a fiance visa. After you are married in the US, he can apply for adjustment of status on form I-485 and get his green card without having to return to Mexico. On average, the entire fiance/adjustment of status process is slightly longer and more expensive than getting married in Mexico and sponsoring for your husband on a I-130 relative petition, but he will probably arrive in the US quicker.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse
You should consult with an attorney to go over all the facts and options. Another way is to marry him. There may be other options.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
There are several ways to do this. You need to analyze each way based upon of the facts of your matter.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Hussain & Gutierrez
Update Your Profile
Fiance visa is one of them. Another way is to get married in Mexico and then petition for him to immigrate as your spouse.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters