QUESTION
Will a get a work permit while waiting for an answer of my application for a waiver of the two years home residency?
Asked on Jul 25th, 2013 on Immigration - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Hi, I received a scholarship funded by my home country government. Last April (2013), I finished my program of studies and my J-1 visa, tied to the two year rule, was cancelled and I returned to my country. In June, I came back to the US with a tourist visa that I got before the J-1 visa was granted. Now, I will marry a US citizen and we want to apply for a hardship waiver of the two years residency requirement. I have read that this process could take more than one year and an appeal could extend the process for another year. Then, will I get a work permit, if we file all the forms for adjustment of status (I-130, I-484, I-765, etc) with the hardship waiver application (I-601), while I wait for the decision on the waiver? If I get the work permit and the waiver process takes more than a year, could I renew the work permit? Will USCIS proceed with the residency interview without the waiver decision from the Dept. of State Waiver Commission? Regards.
2 ANSWERS
Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at
Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Attorneys at Law
3 Awards
If you file all of the paperwork for adjustment of status along with the hardship waiver application, you run the risk of having the applications all rejected or denied as the general rule of U.S.C.I.S. is that you should have the waiver or at least a waiver recommendation in hand prior to submitting an application for adjustment of status. We have of course seen situations in which applicants are not rejected or denied and are allowed employment authorization during the time that the adjudication is pending. U.S.C.I.S. will schedule you for interview in accordance with the schedule of the local field office. The average time for interview in Hartford, the field office location for the state of Connecticut, is approximately 9 months as per the processing time chart. At the time of interview, there is a chance that you will be denied adjustment of status even if you have a waiver approval as you did not have it at the time of the filing. On the other hand, an immigration officer may just accept it. If you do not have an approved waiver by that time, you could be denied or the immigration officer might decide to pend your case and give you a small period of time to obtain the waiver. During the time that a case is pending for adjustment of status, U.S.C.I.S. will normally extend employment authorization. The better strategy of course in my opinion is to either fulfill the two-year home residence requirement or obtain a waiver or Department of State recommendation of such prior to applying for adjustment of status to permanent residence.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2013 at 8:20 PM
2 Awards
You are not eligible to adjust status unil the waiver of the foreign residency requirement is approved. Thus, you cannot apply to adjust status concurrently with the waiver request. While the waiver request is pending you will not qualify for a work permit. If the waiver is approved and you then file a one-step adjustment application, your work permit will be issued in 30-90 days after giving your fingerprints. However, marriage to a US citizen will allow you to adjust status even if you have worked without authorization.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 11:43 AM