QUESTION

Will a green card holder have to leave the US during a divorce?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
If my husband will divorce me, will I have to leave US? I am here 1 year and 5 months almost and I recently give a birth to our child. I am green card holder, but I do not have any citizenship yet. Thank you!
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

William C. Gosnell
Convince your husband to hold off on the divorce until you have been married and here in the US for two years.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2011 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA
2 Awards
If you were granted a permanent Green Card (ex. does not expire after 2 years) it is not affected by your divorce and you keep your status. If you were granted a conditional Green Card (ex. expires after 2 years), you can still file to remove the condition and obtain a permanent Green Card even if you are divorced.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2011 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters