QUESTION

Will a lawyer be able to keep my boyfriend in the United States if we get married?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
He lived with me for over a year and we decided we want to marry; he went back to Mexico to get a divorce so he is free to marry. I looked into bringing him here legally by a k1 visa, but I do not make enough money to cover 4 people in my house, I am not in poverty with just 3, myself and my two daughters, but with him it makes four. I make 23,000 a year and do not have to pay rent. My mom owns this home and I have been only paying the taxes and property fees since 1998. I want to make him legal so I do not get into trouble for being with him, although I plan to be with him no matter what. Just prefer it legal, makes a better impression on my kids.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
When he was here previously was he legal or not? How old was he when he was here? I would be happy to consult with you on your options to apply for him but need to know about his history and then I can advise on procedures, documents, required, fees, and timing. If your income is not sufficient for a family of four you will need to also obtain a co-sponsor.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2011 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse
You mentioned that he lived with you for over a year, and I would assume in the United States. I would also assume that he did not have legal status when he lived with you for over a year. If that is correct, then he has a problem. If you lived in the US illegally for 360 days and you leave the US, for whatever reason, you will be barred 10 years. You can still petition him for a K-1 fiance visa, but he will also need to submit an I-601 waiver and get that approved before the US embassy would grant him the K-1 visa. More information is required to properly advise you of your situation.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2011 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters