QUESTION

Will a paternity test be required for immigrants applying for the new work permit/social security number for their children born in the United States?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2014 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
With Obama's new policy immigrants that have US citizen children can apply for a social and temporary work permit. Will a birth certificate provide the necessary documentation or will a paternity test/blood test be needed? For instance a couple was not married when the child was born but lists the father on the birth certificate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Generally speaking, U.S.C.I.S. does not require paternity tests or blood tests to be taken to prove relationship between parent and child. Such testing is only required where U.S.C.I.S. has doubts about the paternity or maternity. If the child was not born of a marriage and the person seeking immigration benefits is the male, the father should also include proof of showing an interest in the child prior to the child’s turning the age of 18.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2015 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters