QUESTION

Will a person who stayed in the U.S. since 1983 be covered if the comprehensive immigration passes?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2014 on Immigration - Utah
More details to this question:
A friend of mine is now 43 years old and has been here since 1983. If the comprehensive immigration passes will he be covered? Is there any avenue for him? Marriage is the last thing on his mind, if he ever finds anyone to marry.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Until it passes, no one knows for sure. Your friend sounds like the type of person immigration reformers would like to include in a path to lawful permanent resident status, but only Congress can decide and they are not moving quickly.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2014 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse
We may not even get any comprehensive immigration reform. Even if we do, it is unknown what the details will be at this time.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2014 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
I'd have to say that anyone who has lived in the U..S since 1983 will probably be covered in any serious comprehensive immigration reform. However, I caution that length of residence will not necessarily be the sole consideration. As with all previous reforms, you must expect there will be other requirements that must be met including length of residency. You will know all the specific requirements for eligibility only after an immigration reform actually becomes law and its' implementing regulations are announced by DHS.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2014 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
No one knows what an amnesty law will say, but based on history, a person who has been here over 30 years would likely qualify, if otherwise eligible.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2014 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters