QUESTION

Will a shoplifting charge 38 years ago reject my US citizenship application, and revoke my Green Card?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2024 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was young and stupid to do silly things like shop lifting. It was 38-some years ago, and I have been a law abiding, tax payer since then with no adverse records whatsoever (except a first-ever speeding ticket, that too about 10 years ago). I still have my Green Card, and now thinking (finally!) about applying for my US Citizenship. Will my application be denied and my Green Card be revoked because of this very old incident?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
Partner at Cronus Law, PLLC
1 Award
You will need to report both the speeding ticket (if the fine was for more than $500) and shoplifhting in your citizenship application. As to whether it will affect your application, I recommend talking to an immigration attorney because they will need to review your criminal records to answer accurately.    Disclaimer:This answer is intended for informational and educational purposes only and should not be considered legal advice nor forming the attorney client relationship. For initial consultation, call at 480-467-3188 or email at admin@cronuslaw.com.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2024 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters