QUESTION

Will a visitors visa be declined when two peopla are married from south africa and the husband is coming to work and the wife is coming to visit?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2016 on Immigration - Kansas
More details to this question:
Two friends in south africa wants to come over to the us but the husband is coming to work and the wife wants to come visit and tour for short while. Will us immigration in south africa decline her application for a visa? Her trip is getting sponsored and she will have a place to stay until she goes back to south africa.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Rehim Babaoglu
If the husband has been authorized to work visa by the US government, let us say it's an H-2B temporary work visa, then the wife may accompany her husband as an H-4 visa holder. There is no need for a tourist visa. She goes to the consulate with her husband's visa approval documents, her birth and marriage certificates, along with a valid South African passport, and she should be issued the appropriate H-4 visa.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2016 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters