QUESTION

Will above poverty level accounts in China be enough for the US consulate to show that we will not be government dependent?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen in China on a tourist visa. I have been here for five months. I have filed an i130 for my husband. We are approved and waiting the interview. My taxes will not show above poverty level. I was self-employed working part-time. The father of my child was supporting us. My current husband and I have well over the poverty level in our accounts here in China and plan to submit these with the affidavit of support. I have no joint sponsor or anyone to ask.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

NO, it has to be US based income or liquid assets that can be well documented.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
It seems that you have your answer. Give it a shot if not, look for a family member or friend to assist. Don't be afraid to ask.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
You will want to have the affidavit of support and supporting financial documents reviewed by an attorney prior to submitting them.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 9:03 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
The immigrant must prove that they will not become a public charge, and the affidavit of support is certainly the first step. If they turn him down for the visa, feel free to contact us as we can help to "appeal" the decision.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters