QUESTION

Will bankruptcy going to affect my citizenship and the I130 application for my daughter?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2015 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I’m a permanent resident and my citizenship is due in September 2015. Due to some financial problems, I have to apply for personal bankruptcy.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

A bankruptcy will not affect your naturalization. But it will affect your I-130 application: your ability to support your daughter, if necessary, is an important requirement; if you ask the federal government to discharge your debts because you cannot pay them, it might be problematic to convince the same federal government that you can guarantee your daughter's needs. If you file for bankruptcy, start looking for someone - a friend or a relative - who would agree to execute a second Form I-864 Affidavit of Support for your daughter.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2015 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
For citizenship, generally, no. For a relative visa petition, not directly, but maybe when it comes to affidavit of support.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2015 at 4:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters