QUESTION

Will being mentioned in a report, of which someone else was arrested and charged with a DUI, produce a hit on my FBI name check for immigration?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2016 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was the passenger. I was never arrested, cited or charged. The officer took my name and date of birth. He told me he just needs them for the police report related to the other guyโ€™s arrest.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Only arrests and convictions are entered into the data bases used by Immigration. I've never seen witness information included in any data base.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2017 at 5:33 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
The USCIS does not reveal to the public all details about the many-faceted background checks it undertakes in immigration application processes, but you should expect that police report to be known through the application process. From your description, it would appear appropriate for you to make clear in the application process that you were not arrested. The security background check process for you may encounter a delay while the government confirms that the police report reflects neither an arrest nor any other detail compromising your eligibility, but ultimately the police report should not interfere with your eligibility for immigration benefits. Some immigration law firms, including mine, offer legal services on a "flat fee" basis so that a client will know the total expense from the very beginning, and a few immigration law firms, including mine, offer an initial consultation free of charge.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2017 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters