QUESTION

Will being on government assistance hurt the process of fixing my fiancé’s papers?I was told to add my fiancé once the baby arrives.

Asked on Apr 16th, 2020 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am currently on snap food benefits and on Medicaid for pregnant women. I was tall and my daughter arrives I have to add my fiancé to the keys even though he is undocumented. We will be getting married soon and I wanted to fix his papers. Would that mess with the process in any way?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
First are you a US citizen? Did your fiancé enter the country legally? You can sponsor him but you will likely need a joint financial sponsor because you don't work and are collecting transfer payments. Discuss your case with counsel anywhere in the USA for advice. 
Answered on Apr 16th, 2020 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters