QUESTION

Will bio-metrics/FBI flag that I received a juvenile caution in UK 23 years ago?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I have submitted adjustment of status. I did not declare a juvenile caution that I received in the United Kingdom 23 years ago. Enhanced police checks I have received for work stated "none" so I always considered the issue a 'non-issue'. However I have realized this is not the case.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
Your CIS biometrics is limited only to record of arrest or lack thereof within the United States. But any applicant for a green card is required to submit results of a criminal background check in any country where the applicant has resided for at least 6 months since reaching the age of 14 years. With respect to your arrest, you must honestly disclose that information. It is likely that arrest will not bar you from obtaining a green card. But failure to disclose that arrest will cause you problems later.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse
If you were ever arrested, charged, or convicted of a crime, you must reveal this information to USCIS even if the incident occurred when you were still considered a juvenile. You will have another chance to correct your answers to the application during the adjustment of status interview.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters