QUESTION

Will changing my last name affect my parents sponsorship into the United States from Russia

Asked on Jun 01st, 2016 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am originally from Russia but live in the United States. I was married before and sponsored my parents under this name so they could get citizenship. If I change my name due to a marriage will it affect my parents sponsorship or can I show them I got remarried and changed my last name.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No, it will not impact your parents' ability to immigrate. You will simply required to show how your name changed. This is typically done by submitting copies of your birth records along was all marriage, divorce, and/or court orders showing how you went from one name to the other. 
Answered on Jun 09th, 2016 at 3:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters