QUESTION

Will changing my last name to my married name affect my husbands immigration pending petition?

Asked on Nov 10th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I have a pending petition of my husband. Will changing my last name to my married name affect my husband's petition or immigration paperwork?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
No, it will not cause a problem.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 1:52 AM

Report Abuse
No, it will not have any effect if you change your last name.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2011 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. Adopting husband's name is optional and not required.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
No. As long as you can prove it up and explain things. Many people change their names.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse
Many married women keep their birth ("maiden") names and many change to their husband's name after marriage. It really depends on what you want and are most comfortable with. Either way, it should not affect your husband's immigration case.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
No just advise USCIS during the process that this is what you have done and include some documentation of the name change.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 8:40 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
2 Awards
Yes, but it is a positive for him. It goes to show the depth of the relationship which is a good thing.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 12:45 AM

Report Abuse
No, the name change should not be a problem. You can update the petition at the interview.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 12:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters