QUESTION

Will denied change of status cause early termination of current F-1 status?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2019 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Hi, I noticed USCIS lists a "students changing from F to other and denied by USCIS" as a reason for termination of F-1 status, without detailed explanations. https://studyinthestates.dhs.gov/sevis-help-hub/student-records/completions-and-terminations/termination-reasons Does this mean a denied change of status (COS) nullifies the current F status immediately, even though both I-94 and I-20 have not reached expiration date? For instance, if a company filed O-1 petition and COS for a student on F-1 status, and the change of status to O-1 is denied -- will this be a reason that automatically terminates the F status for the student, even before his I-20/I-94 expires? Or is the student still on F status after COS was denied? Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
So long as you are maintaining other legal status, a change of status denial will not terminate your pending status. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Dec 19th, 2019 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters