QUESTION

Will get deported if I haven’t applied for removing condition because we don’t have money to pay for it yet?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2017 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
My green card will expire soon and I don't think we can afford to pay for the condition removal or whatever it is called. I came here in the US almost two years now with a spouse visa. I don’t know about it and I'm kind of scared that they will deport me if my green card is expired. I don't want be away from my husband and kids.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
You will pay a lot more to rectify your status if you do not file a timely I-751 petition to remove condition.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2017 at 7:39 AM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you don't file, it will be more difficult to remove conditions later, after your conditional permanent resident status expires, because you will have to show why you did not file timely. I recommend that you scrape up the filing fee or borrow or something, but it is so much better for you if you go ahead and file timely.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2017 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters