QUESTION

Will giving my Chinese friend an endorsement/invitation hurt his chance of getting his visa?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2020 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I have a friend in China that is interested in visiting US on tourist visa. I met him in China and he acted as a tour guide for me while I was there. We discussed places we want to visit, and I offered to be his tour guide when he visits USA.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
An American consular officer usually wishes to be convinced that there is some purpose to the intended trip. Your endorsement and invitation would probably help rather than damage your friend's ability to obtain a visa to come to the US as long as it also confirms the temporary nature of your friend's trip. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2020 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters