QUESTION

will have to leave out of state to do the 10 year punishment or can i ask for forgiveness in the u.s without leaving

Asked on Jun 27th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I'm married to a u.s citizen and enter the u.s as an immigrant without a visa but I got approved by DACA. with a baby on the way will immigration allow me to do my 10year punishment here
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
There is the possibility with DACA beneficiaries that you may solve the problem of illegal entry through applying for and obtaining an advance parole to leave the country for emergent, business, or schooling reasons. Upon return, you may be able to put in an application for adjustment of status along with a waiver of the 10 year bar for having been in the US illegally for over one year. Another alternative is the Obama administration program that allows someone in your situation who is married to a US citizen to apply for the I-601A program under which the application for waiver can be submitted in the US following I-130 petition for alien relative approval. Under the program, you would be allowed to stay in the country during the time that the waiver application is adjudicated. If approved, you would finish your green card case by traveling to the American consulate or embassy in your home country for a regular immigrant visa interview. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2014 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters