QUESTION

Will he be able to return to the US if he's currently here on a student visa and the form I-130 is pending?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2014 on Immigration - Mississippi
More details to this question:
I filed the I-130 for my spouse and we want to leave the country for our honeymoon.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving Tupelo, MS
3 Awards
I am assuming that 1) you are a US citizen and 2) that you filed the I-130 and an I-485 adjustment of status application. Your husband should not travel unless the I-131 is approved when an I-485 application pending.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2014 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters