QUESTION

Will he be able to return to the U.S. permanently after being convicted for a drug and firearm 26 years ago in New York?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2012 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
A person was in possession of a green card was imprisoned. He was a minor (seventeen years old), and he pleaded guilty because his lawyer did not tell him the consequences of saying he was guilty. They put him in jail for eight months until he turned eighteen. Then they deported him to Colombia.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Staten Island, NY at Law Office of Jeffrey Lisnow
Update Your Profile
Speak with an attorney to go over all of the details. I am in New York as are many others of us who can guide you in the right direction.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 1:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters