QUESTION

Will he need to adopt the children legally for them to travel along and can you please explain the full procedure?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2016 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am a 36 year old divorced woman, with 2 children, who has legal custody and living in India. I have a proposal to marry a divorced man in US and wanted to ask the legal procedures of our shifting to the US post marriage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally, a foreign national living abroad who is engaged to become married to a U.S. citizen may complete an immigration process that includes the foreign national's minor children. There are multiple approaches to be considered, including, for example, an application for a K-1 fiance visa that would allow the foreign national to enter the U.S. to become married within the required time and then proceed with adjustment of status; the couple could become married abroad and then complete the consular processing steps in the Immediate Relative visa category, etc. It would be wise for you and your fiance to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about immigration eligibilities, options and strategies and who then could offer legal representation for the often quite complex application process.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2017 at 4:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters