QUESTION

Will he need to get a divorce from the woman he was married to in Mexico?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2017 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is from Mexico and was married there over 20 years ago. He and his ex wife have been separated for 19 years now. He and I are planning to get married her in the US.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unless your boyfriend's first wife is deceased, he must terminate his prior marriage before he can legally marry again.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2017 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters