QUESTION

Will he violate his J1 if we go out of the country and if so, will we be stopped at the airport?

Asked on May 27th, 2014 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I have a quick question. My (then) boyfriend came to work in the US about 2 years ago on a J1 visa (Work and Travel). His visa expired in October but we were married in January and got his green-card in May. We wanted to travel out of the country for a vacation but we read somewhere that he could be charged for violating his J1 visa requirements. Is this true? Thank you!
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If he already has his green card, then there should not be any issues with international travel.
Answered on May 29th, 2014 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Culver City, CA at Law Offices of Christine Green
Update Your Profile
If your husband got his green card in May, then he is no longer in J1 status. He is now a permanent resident. He can travel and use his permanent resident card to re-enter the U.S.
Answered on May 29th, 2014 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters