QUESTION

Will his previous 3 misdemeanor DUIs affect his traveling options overseas especially his chances of getting back into the country?

Asked on May 07th, 2014 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My friend is a green card holder.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
That entirely depends on what are the misdemeanors. I need more information regarding the crime: 1) What was the exact conviction? 2) When was the conviction? 3) Did he plea guilty or no contest? 4) Did he have an immigration lawyer's advice? 5) What was the sentence of the crime? 6) How much time did he actually serve? 7) Did he have the green card? If so, when and how? 8) Where was the crime? 9) What the court Federal or State?
Answered on May 08th, 2014 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters