QUESTION

Will I be a citizen if I have been in the country and the same state for 6 years?

Asked on Nov 10th, 2015 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My mother became a US citizen when I was 19 and file for me right after that.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
I cannot tell you without knowing more. I assume if you are in a green card status for 5 years, then yes.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2015 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
No. Depending upon all of the circumstances, however, you may be eligible to apply for naturalization. It would be wise to work with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information about you and your immigration-history could advise you about eligibilities, options and strategies. Some immigration law firms, including mine, offer legal services on a "flat fee" basis so that a client will know the total expense from the very beginning, and a few immigration law firms, including mine, offer an initial consultation free of charge.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2015 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse
Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Simply being physically present does not confer U.S. citizenship. You first need to apply for permanent residence and that will lead to citizenship. Please consult with an attorney as to your eligibility.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2015 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters