QUESTION

Will I be able Will my friend be able to return back to the USA after I was deported?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2016 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
My friend was deported in 2004 on drugs trafficing although I personal was not involved. Will he be able to return to the USA if I got a visa?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Highly unlikely. Conviction for a drug trafficking offense makes a person permanently ineligible for an immigrant or nonimmigrant visa. 
Answered on Jun 15th, 2016 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters