QUESTION

Will I be able to apply for my wife's residence here in the US if I'm a citizen?

Asked on May 31st, 2011 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
We have been together for 4 years and recently married we have a daughter who's 2 years old. She was brought here when she was 11 years old with a visa that has expired, we are currently 19 years old and really want to fix her status so she can start working and we can save money to have the big wedding we have been planning for 2 years now.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can and should file for her immediately. She will be forgiven for the long-term visa overstay and unauthorized employment under INA section 245(a). Please review this information and contact me for details and a more specific timeline for her green card. Thank you.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2011 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
Because your wife entered the US legally and has not left, you should be able to file for her in the US. To ensure that there are no other bars that are not contained in your email, please make an appointment with a competent immigration attorney to fully analyze her case and explain all options.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2011 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can petition for her. You must be married though. You can marry and have the ceremony at a later date. Speak with an attorney. For a free consultation you may contact my office.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2011 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters