QUESTION

Will I be able to come back to the United States if I marry outside of the country?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My boyfriend of 14 yrs was deported to Mexico. He was caught crossing the border and served time in jail. He is been in jail/prison for misdmeanors before. What are the chances we have if I go to Mexico and marry him that we file a waiver for him to come back? I am a citizen. Also he has a 20 yr old son that could file as well. He was in this country for 22 yrs before his deportation.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on the crimes he committed, the status before deportation and if he has triggered the permanent bar. You should consult with an experienced immigration attorney.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2011 at 6:41 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Newark, NJ
2 Awards
More information about his convictions and immigration history, as well as your medical history and professional and educational status is necessary. No matter what, it's going to be tough.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2011 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
The chance for a waiver will depend on the exact nature of the crimes and any extreme and unusual hardship to a qualifying US citizen or permanent resident relative. These cases are very fact-specific. Consult with and immigration attorney.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2011 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters