QUESTION

Will I be able to enter the U.S. via Port of Entry without a physical I-797 approval notice?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I filled an I-129 O-1B visa application for an opera singer on my company's roster. The application was delayed because USCIS sent it from one office to another without notifying me. Thankfully, the visa was just approved, but they will not email or fax the approval notice to me to forward to my singer. She is Canadian and always enters the U.S. via port of entry. Can she still enter if she has the approved receipt # but not the physical I-797 notice?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Your singer might find it not so advisable to try to enter the U. S. without a physical I-797 approval notice. Immigration was split into 3 agencies in 2003, U.S.C.I.S., ICE, and CBP. The information on each agency’s database is different, does not necessarily have the information of the other agencies, and your singer may find herself stuck at the port of entry, which can at the very least be a very uncomfortable experience. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2015 at 7:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters