QUESTION

Will I be able to get a fiance visa as an adult if we marry?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2011 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
My girlfriend is seventeen. We would like to apply for a fiance visa to bring her to the US. That would only give us 3 months to marry. Her birthday will not be until next year (2012) in September. Can we marry and if we do would the US recognize her as a legal adult?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Depending on the state you will get married, some require parents permission. If married legally, no problem to adjust status.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2011 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
It depends on the state in which you are marrying. In Texas, you are free to marry if you are over seventeen (17). Between the ages of 14-17, you need parental permission or a court order allowing marriage.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2011 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse
U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Right now, the fiance visas are processing in 2 to 3 months. Then, she will go to the Embassy to process. You need to be able to be legally married and thus should wait until she is 18 to file the K1/fiance visa.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2011 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
A U.S. citizen may petition for his fiance to receive a K-1 visa and enter the U.S. to marry. Georgia recognizes a right of a young woman to marry at age 17, and so no immigration-related complication is presented by her being under age 18. [Note: This communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2011 at 5:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters