QUESTION

Will I be able to get a green card if I marry a US citizen but I have overstayed for 6 months?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I entered US legally through a B1/B2 visa.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally, if a foreign national enters the U.S. lawfully and with inspection (such as with a visitor's visa), and then becomes married to a U.S. citizen, the couple can succeed in a marriage-based adjustment of status application process in the Immediate Relative visa category (so the foreign national will become a Lawful Permanent Resident - get a "Green Card"). This is true even if the foreign national spouse may have overstayed an initial visa by six months. Of course, there are many other details that determine eligibility too. There really is no substitute for you and your fiance to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2017 at 8:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters