QUESTION

Will i be able to get my citizenship with k1 even if i am divorced after removing 1st condition?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2016 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
I came to USA on march 2014 with k1 visa. Me and my fiance got married on may then i got my 2 years permanent residency card may 2015 which will expire may 2017. I am suppose to apply this July to remove my condition. But unfortunately our marriage relation is not going so well. We are planing to separate. But i wold like to stay in this country and have my citizenship so that I could finish my school and go back to my country and then come back either i want to or i have to. Now is it possible to get citizenship if we get either separated or divorce?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You must first remove the conditions on your residence. Assuming you remove the conditions on your residence, you could apply for naturalization but not until you have been a resident for five years. You would only be able naturalization to file for naturalization in February 2020 as you may file up to 90 days before your fifth anniversary of becoming a resident. You can read more about naturalization at http://myattorneyusa.com/citizenship-and-naturalization.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2016 at 4:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters