QUESTION

Will I be able to retain my U.S citizenship (through naturalization) if I get back my German citizenship (through repatriation) -dual citizenship?

Asked on May 10th, 2016 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
A few years ago I have been naturalized in the United States. At this time I failed to submit the appropriate form to the German authorities which allowed me to keep the German citizenship as well. I am hoping to get my German citizenship back and become a dual citizen as it has been my intention in the first place. If I get the German citizenship back (this is not granted and up to the German authorities) will I be able to keep my U.S. citizenship or would I lose it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may lose your United States citizenship. It will depend upon the process involved to regain your Germsn citizenship. You can read more at http://myattorneyusa.com/dual-citizenship.
Answered on May 27th, 2016 at 4:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters