QUESTION

Will I be able to stay in the US after my OPT expires in Feb?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2012 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I recently got a job and my OPT expires in Feb. The earliest my employer can file for my work visa is April 2nd. Will I be able to stay and work for them in that gap period?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
No.  Your status expires at the end of the OPT period and you would have to leave and process your work visa outside the US.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters