QUESTION

Will I be able to take my wife with me when my green card is finally issued?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2012 on Immigration - Utah
More details to this question:
I applied for cgfns based green card in January 2007 and my case will be current soon. I am now married. Will I be able to take my wife with me when my green card is finally issued?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Immigration Attorney serving Boulder, CO
2 Awards
Your wife may be able to immigrate with you if you married before your immigrant visa was issued and she is admissible to the U.S. You may want to advise the National Visa Center that you are now married so that the NVC may process her paperwork when your priority date becomes current. You should discuss your case with an immigration attorney.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2012 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas J. Rosser
Yes, your spouse may be admitted as a derivative beneficiary ("immediate relative") when you are granted lawful permanent resident status (I-551 "green card") but you will need to prepare and present the necessary paperwork to the government (USCIS) on her behalf and have it approved before she will be admitted to the US as a derivative spouse based on your approved immigrant status.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2012 at 6:01 AM

Report Abuse
You should be able to have your wife accompany you as a dependent.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2012 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Portsmouth, NH at Mesinschi Law Offices, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, but you'll need to amend your application to include the marriage information and information of your spouse so that their background and eligibility to immigrate can be reviewed as well.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2012 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
If your wife is not a U.S. citizen, she will need a visa to travel to the United States. You can petition for her to become a permanent resident, using From 1-130.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2012 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters