QUESTION

Will I be allowed to reinstate my F1 if I have proof that I have severe depression?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2019 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
At the beginning of the year there was a terrorist attack that happened back in my home country. At that time I didn’t know that I had depression because where I come from there is not a lot of awareness about depression. Which caused me to fail. I decided to take a Maymester cause I still couldn’t comprehend what was happening to me which also caused me to fail and within that maymester my father got into a car accident and the fact that I was here and he was back home also contributed to my depression. I got so bad that my sister noticed and she took me to the hospital last week and that’s when I was diagnosed with severe depression. I got the email that I have been suspended last Friday on the 9th. I want to go and ask for my F1 to be reinstated. So I’m not sure if They will accept it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
There is a good possibility that you will be allowed to reinstate your F-1 under the circumstances that you have described. The law requires that you have not been our status for more than five months at the time of filing the request for reinstatement; that you do not have a record of repeated or willful violations of regulations; that you are currently pursuing or intending to pursue a full course of study in the immediate future; that you have not engaged in unauthorized employment; are not deportable on any other ground other than being present in violation of law or failure to maintain nonimmigrant status; and that your violation resulted from circumstances beyond your control. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Sep 10th, 2019 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters