QUESTION

Will I be asked to go back to my country for a green card process even though I recieved an approval notice to change my status?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2013 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm married to a US citizen and had a C1/D when we met. My husband is not healthy, needs constant care and has no one else but me to take care of him. Our fear is not knowing whether or not I would be required to go back to my country to continue with the green card application if we file, following this approval notice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Crew members are not deemed to have been admitted and thus are not eligible to adjust status (as opposed to process a visa at a consulate abroad).  You will have to process your case outside the US at the appropriate time.  However, you should only have to leave for the period of time it takes to get your medical exam done in country and appear for your interview (usually only a few days or weeks).
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 8:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters