QUESTION

Will I be denied a green card because I owe taxes to the IRS?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2011 on Immigration - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I have been working in the US with a special visa for ten years, but I am not a resident. I filed all my tax returns, paid taxes, but right still owe money to the IRS. Now I would like to apply for a green card. Will I be denied a green card because of my tax debt?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William C. Gosnell
Yes, you can be denied because of taxes owed.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2011 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters