QUESTION

Will I be denied if I apply for a fiancé K-1 visa to bring my fiancé to US if I have a criminal record?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2016 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I've been to prison 3 separate times on possession for sale of a controlled substance charge. All were non-violent offenses. My last offense was over 10 years ago. I have been clean and sober since. I've also held a steady job where I have consistently been promoted. Will this stop me from being able to petition my fiancé from the Philippines?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally a U.S. citizen may succeed with a K-1 visa and subsequent adjustment of status application process notwithstanding that the U.S. citizen may have a criminal offenses, including convictions, in his/her history. There are, of course, many other details that determine immigration eligibility, and it would be wise for you and your fianc? to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant facts about your fianc? and you, will be able to advise about eligibilities, options and strategies, and will be able to offer legal representation in the application process.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2016 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters