QUESTION

Will I be deported and do I need an attorney to file for a green card renewal?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2012 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was convicted of felony-attempted burglary in 2006. I received probation and successfully finished it. Upon completion of my probation, I was able to withdraw my plea to gross misdemeanor disorderly misconduct. However, my greencard expired 2 years ago. Will I be deported? I'm in a huge mess. I lost my greencard, passport and I don't have anything but an expired driver's license. I have 4 kids which 3 are under 3 years old. Please help.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse
You should consult with a good immigration attorney about your situation. If you just need to renew your 10-year green card and don't have any issues, it may be possible.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
Since your crime was reduced you might not be deportable. You need to show the conviction document to a skilled attorney. If you were sentenced to less than six months jail and this is your only offense, you can just file for a new card. You should not leave the country.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters