QUESTION

Will I be detained if I am traveling to Europe for a wedding with traffic warrants?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2017 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I have a couple of traffic tickets that turned into warrants a few years ago. I am traveling to Europe soon. I just recently applied for my passport with the active warrants and was still able to receive it but I am concerned about passing through customs with these.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You might be. You need to have those warrants lifted.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2017 at 4:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters